Southeastern hosts annual Social Studies Fair
Contact: Christina Chapple
3/25/09
Click on thumbnail for high resolution photo
Captions …
(1) SOCIAL STUDIES FAIR GRAND PRIZE WINNERS – Grand Prize winners at the annual Region VIII Social Studies Fair, hosted March 18 by Southeastern Louisiana University, were, from left, front, Andrew Binder, Northlake Christian School, Division I, Individual; James Varney and Burke Irwin, Cedarwood School, Division I, Group; Cullen Walsh, Mandeville Junior High, Division II, Individual; back, Tommy Brocato and Leyton Lavigne, Holy Ghost School, Division II, Group; Kevin Cole, St. Paul’s School, Division III, Group; Harrison Richard, St. Paul’s School, Division II, Individual; James Ford, St. Paul’s School, Division III, Group.
(2) SOCIAL STUDIES FAIR RUNNERS-UP – Grand Prize runners-up in the annual Region VIII Social Studies Fair at Southeastern Louisiana University, were, from left, front, Madison Tucker and Madison Chauvin, Holy Ghost School, Division II, Group; Max Illing and Brennan Knepper, Our Lady of the Lake School, Division I, Group; Tyler Melan, Lake Harbor Middle School, Division I, Individual; back, Tony Chagoya, Maurepas School, Division III, Individual; Joey Giavotella, Holy Ghost School, Division II, Individual; Tim Schiro and E.J. Hummel, St. Paul’s School, Division III, Group.
HAMMOND
Grand prize winners for individual and group projects were chosen in three divisions, Division I (grades 4‑6), Division II (grades 7‑8), and Division III (grades 9‑12). They will advance to the state Social Studies Fair at the Lake Charles Civic Center April 27.
DIVISION I
INDIVIDUAL -- Grand Prize: Andrew Binder, Northlake Christian School, “Are You Smarter than a Fifth Grader?”; Runner-up: Tyler Melan, Lake Harbor Middle School, “Makin’ a Living’ in the French Quarter.”
GROUP: Grand Prize: Burke Irwin and James Varney, Cedarwood School, “Isle de Jean Charles: Gone with the Gulf”; Runner-up: Max Illing and Brennan Knepper, Our Lady of the Lake, “Children of the Holocaust.”
DIVISION II
INDIVIDUAL -- Grand Prize: Cullen Walsh, Mandeville Junior High, “Unmanned Aerial Vehicles-UAV”; Runner-up: Joey Giavotella, Holy Ghost School, “Blacksmithing: An Art and Trade.”
GROUP -- Grand Prize: Tommy Brocato and Leyton Lavigne, Holy Ghost School, “The Evolution of the Football Helmet”; Runner-up: Madison Chauvin and Madison Tucker, Holy Ghost School, “Geaux Vote.”
DIVISION III
INDIVIDUAL -- Grand Prize: Harrison Richard, St. Paul’s School, “History and Theft of Super Fortress”; Runner-up: Tony Chagoya, Maurepas High School, “Haute Couture.”
GROUP – Grand Prize: Kevin Cole and James Ford, St. Paul’s School, “Case of the Rosenbergs”; Runner-up: E.J. Hummel and Timothy Schiro, St. Paul’s School, “The Great Depression vs. Today’s Recession.”
Additional Social Studies Fair winners, listed by school, were:
LIVINGSTON PARISH
ALBANY UPPER ELEMENTARY SCHOOL – Jessica Litolff, third, Division I, economics.
FLORIDA AVENUE ELEMENTARY – Megan Ward, Brooke Weber, third, Division I, anthropology.
FRENCH SETTLEMENT ELEMENTARY – Josh McAlister and Jacob McCon, first, Division I, economics.
GRAY’S CREEK ELEMENTARY – Daven Lavigne and Curry Bradley, first, Division I, sociology; Taylor Deane and Victoria Price, second, Division I, economics; Jordan Paline and Alex Guillory, fourth, Division I, history.
MAUREPAS SCHOOL – Tony Chagoya, first, Division III, sociology; Jeremiah Ruiz and Harley Ledford, second, Division I, geography; Courtney Adkins and Miranda Martinez, second, Division II, sociology; Kaitlyn Carroll, second, Division II, sociology; Britnee Batts, second, Division III, anthropology; Haly Guitreau and Ryan Bercegeay, second, Division III, history; Victoria Hunt and Mikah Barthelemy, second, Division III, political science; Ali McCoy and Miranda Smith, third, Division I, history; Shane Sullivan, third, Division I, history; Krickett Simoneaux, third, Division II, anthropology; Colby Wilkinson and Allison Walker, third, Division III, history; Miranda Sullivan, third, Division III, sociology; Donovan Thibodeaux and Gabrielle Thornton, fourth, Division I, anthropology; Brailie Gautreau and Braqelle Picou, fourth, Division I, economics; Morghan Gaudin, fourth, Division III, history.
SPRINGFIELD HIGH SCHOOL – Savannah Klier, first, Division III, geography; Maia Delatte, first, Division III, geography; Kristin Theriot, first, Division III, political science; Kayla McCrory, second, Division III, sociology; Max Coats, third, Division III, history; Morgan Cranmer, fourth, Division III, sociology.
TANGIPAHOA PARISH
HAMMOND WESTSIDE UPPER ELEMENTARY – Larshell Green and Craigneshia Beauchamp, third, Division I, geography; Khalynn Murray, third, Division I, political science.
HOLY GHOST SCHOOL – Trey Tallia and Aaron Flores, first, Division I, anthropology; Joey Giavotella, first, Division II, geography; Anna Lanier and Emily Rusciano, first, Division II, geography; Tommy Brocato and Leyton Lavigne, first, Division II, history; Madison Chauvin and Madison Tucker, first, Division II, political science; Payton Ramsey, second, Division I, anthropology; Jacob Smith, second, Division II, economics; Louis Milazzo and Kameron Eckland, second, Division II, history; Lauren Daniel and Lauren St. Romain, second, Division II, political science; Jamie Kiral, third, Division I, geography; Alessandro Cocito-Monoc, third, Division I, sociology; Dillon Rouyer, fourth, Division II, sociology.
SOUTHEASTERN LABORATORY SCHOOL – Bryan Mercante and Ryland Wells, first, Division II, economics; Lauren Taylor and Darby Murphy, first, Division II, sociology; Samantha Messina, fourth, Division I, anthropology.
ST. JOSEPH SCHOOL – Kitch Taylor, second, Division I, economics; Elizabeth Ford and Katie Bougere, fourth, Division II, history.
WESTSIDE MIDDLE SCHOOL – Raven English and Sharbonnet Terrell, second, Division I, anthropology; Trevon Brooks, fourth, Division II, geography.
ST. TAMMANY PARISH
BAYOU LACOMBE ELEMENTARY – Jonnathan Hayes, fourth, Division I, Political Science.
CEDARWOOD SCHOOL – L.J. Spady, first, Division I, anthropology; Burke Irwin and James Varney, first, Division I, geography.
FONTAINEBLEU JUNIOR HIGH – Katie Naquin and Bailey Banchs, third, Division II, history.
LAKE HARBOR MIDDLE SCHOOL – Alex Grace Hendon, first, Division I, history; Tyler Melan, first, Division I, sociology; Patrick Ryan, fourth, Division I, history.
MADISONVILLE JUNIOR HIGH – Alivia Greene, second, Division II, geography; Angel Hernandez, first, Division II, political science; Jacob Blankenship, second, Division I, political science; Brooke Whittington, second, Division II, anthropology; Rachael Kennedy, third, Division I, anthropology; Ally Carter, third, Division II, economics; Madison Lusco, third, Division II, sociology; Tristan Drury, fourth, Division II, anthropology.
MANDEVILLE JUNIOR HIGH – Cara Stricklin, first, Division II, economics; Cullen Walsh, first, Division II, history; Jack Mieri, first, Division II, sociology; Olivia Elder, second, Division II, political science; Conor Ford, third, Division II, history; Aaron Reed, third, Division II, political science; Claire-Marie Maillot, fourth, Division II, political science.
MANDEVILLE MIDDLE SCHOOL – Amanda Kohls, first, Division I, economics.
MONTELEON JUNIOR HIGH – Tori Olivia Jourdan, first, Division II, geography; Ethan Leger, second, Division II, history; Kristen Fayard, third, Division II, geography.
NORTHLAKE CHRISTIAN SCHOOL – Andrew Binder, first, Division I, political science; Bailey Rose Kelly, second, Division I, sociology; Tristan Smith, fourth, Division I, economics; Bethany Acosta, fourth, Division I, geography.
OUR LADY OF THE LAKE SCHOOL – Gabrielle Napier, first, Division I, history; Max Illing and Brennan Knepper, first, Division I, history; Daniel Carter, Colin Hanley and Hayes Rivault, second, Division I, history; Christian Bartlett and Casey Pendergast, third, Division I, economics.
PEARL RIVER HIGH SCHOOL – Ashley Zeringue and Ashley Bailey, first, Division III, history; Kendra Woods, Breanna Howard, Alexis Taylor, Renecia Kelly and Shelby Fitzgerald, fourth, Division III, history.
PINE VIEW MIDDLE SCHOOL – Kristen Mayfield, second, Division I, history; Shawn Butler, fourth, Division I, sociology.
ST. PAUL’S SCHOOL – E.J. Hummel and Timothy Schiro, first, Division III, economics; Beau Gambel, first, Division III, economics; Jordan Daigle and Connor Fly, first, Division III, geography; Harrison Richard, first, Division III, history; Kevin Cole and James Ford, first, Division III, political science; Ryan Harlan, second, Division III, history; Alec Duncan and Grant Hodgins, third, Division III, political science.
ST. TAMMANY JUNIOR HIGH – Adrianna Copeland, second, Division I, geography; Tahjuwon White, fourth, Division II, history.
More News...